Orangey

by - Monday, June 03, 2013

We had our company outing just last Saturday. But since I still don't have some of the photos of our trip , I'm just gonna share these photos for now (some photos are from my Boracay Day 1 post).
 

orange top P200.00 - Megatrade Hall (Megamall)
printed mullet skirt P899.75  - Sm Department Store (Megamall)
Dickies P350.00 - SM Department Store (Dasma)
swimsuit P600.00  - Tomato 


I normally decide what to wear on a day given a particular piece that I want to highlight. And for that day, I was really focusing on the idea that I wanted to have a decent shot wearing this orange swimsuit I bought from Tomato last year. Good thing I have lots of orange-colored pieces in my wardrobe, like this sleeveless top I bought from Megamall in one of their sales at Megatrade Hall, and this lovely mullet skirt I got from SM Department Store.  It helped me survive the heat in the island because they were breezy when worn.



Regarding the swimsuit, I had this  since last year and it has been a favorite of mine ever since I bought it. But I never had any decent shot wearing it (Yes, I get conscious when I'm the only one wearing a swimsuit within the group. I normally just wear a boy leg for bottom or board shorts). So since it is Boracay, a place where everyone just walk around wearing just their swimsuits, I decided to bring it with me and my goal has been accomplished!Haha!





I know I just hit the beach two days ago, but seeing these photos makes me want to go somewhere and be with the sea again. I hope our plans on trying wake boarding and surfing this June push through. And like me, I hope your summer had been nothing but super memorable and fun. Happy Monday to all!

You May Also Like

8 comments

  1. Amazing photos! The swimsuit suits you well. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. You got a nice figure sis! I hope that doesn't sound weird. Lol. I've never been to Boracay, but it always looks sooo picture-worthy! I hope to stay there next year. :)

    Hope you enjoyed your summer!

    Senyth @ http://rawrbie.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Senyth: Thank you for the compliment :) Yes, bora is really picture-worthy. We just went to subic and I can't help but think of the beautiful sand and the clear water from that island lol But the thing is, Bora can get that crowded. You might want to schedule for off peak seasons when you start planning for your trip there :) Thanks for dropping by!

      Delete
  3. I love the color of your attire here! I'm such a fan of bright colors! By the way, the swimsuit looks good on you. I miss the days when I can still show-off my tummy. :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love bright colors too even if I'm morena lol

      And thank you for the compliment! I know that soon my metabolism will slown down (I'm not getting any younger haha!) so I'm taking advantage of my "slim days" when I'm at the beach :)

      Delete
  4. you look great in all your bikinis (especially the bandeau striped one)...but i love the bikini top/printed skirt ensemble! winner ka talaga! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. aww thank you tin! :) I'm really fond of collecting swimsuits.

      Delete

I love to know your thoughts about the things I write here so just feel free to express yourselves below. Have a wonderful day!